Divisional Grand Conclave of Sussex

The Masonic and Military Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
and the Orders of the Holy Sepulchre and of St. John the Evangelist

Divisional Grand Conclave of Sussex

 
  Home History Divisional Conclave Sussex Conclaves Regalia News & Events Contact & Links  

Divisional Conclave

The Divisional Conclave of Sussex was Constituted in 1973, being formally part of Hampshire and Sussex which was Constituted in 1871. The Division now consists of 11 Conclaves spread through the Division at all the major Masonic Centres including a Past Sovereigns Conclave.

The annual Divisional Conclave is held on the 2nd Saturday in May. The next meeting of the Divisional Conclave will be held on Saturday 12th May, 2018 at The Charmandean Centre, Forest Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 9HS.

Downloads

Official Visits 2017/18. Divisional By-Laws Toast List
 
 

Intendants-General

John Lawrence Drury Oakley, T.D.K.C.C. 1973 - 1984
Ronald Sydney Payne, K.C.C. 1984 - 1991
Gordon Howard Jones, G.C.C. 1991 - 2001
Raymond Henry Button 2001 - 2005
Brian James Prevett, K.C.C. 2006 - 2016
Paul Norman Rose 2016 - Present
 

Deputy Intendants-General

P. G. I. Strong 1975 - 1976
Frederick Wade-Cooper 1976 - 1981
Ronald Sydney Payne 1981 - 1984
Peter John Fynmore 1984 - 1988
Arthur Francis Rich 1989 - 1990
Gordon Reginald Hyde 1991 - 1994
Raymond Henry Button 1995 - 2001
John David Phillips 2001 - 2006
Glyn Raymond Goddard 2007 - 2010
Paul Norman Rose 2011 - 2016
Bernard Frank Marchant 2016 - Present
 

Divisional Viceroys

Ill.Kt. A. G. Eames 1973 Ill.Kt. J. B. Brown 1974
V.Ill.Kt. F. Wade-Cooper 1975 Ill.Kt. Sir H.W. Fielden, PGPref 1976
Ill.Kt. G. J. M. Baker, PGStB(L) 1977 Ill.Kt. R. A. Dyer, PGVChamb 1978
Ill.Kt. W. R. Sleeman, PGHer 1979 Ill.Kt. A. H. W. Bowles, PGHer 1980
Ill.Kt. A.J. Sturgess, PGPref 1981 Ill.Kt. W.W. Coy, PGPref 1982
Ill.Kt. J. E. E. Crowhurst, PGPref 1983 Ill.Kt. D. F. Hill, PGPref 1984
Ill.Kt. H. F. Hawkins, PGPref 1985 Ill.Kt. E. H. Kenward, PGPref 1986
Ill.Kt. D. G. Carpenter, PGPref 1987 Ill.Kt. W. T. Pinches, PGPref 1988
Ill.Kt. E. N. Tarling, PGPref 1989 Ill.Kt. S. S. Freedman, PGPref 1990
Ill.Kt. W. H. Saunders, PGStB(C) 1991 Ill.Kt. A. C. Chesswell, PGChamb 1992
V.Ill.Kt. G. W. Blacker, PHAlm 1993 Ill.Kt. P. Pointer, PGVChamb 1994
R.Ill.Kt. J. R. H. Handford, GCC 1995 Ill.Kt. E. H. Martin, PGChamb 1996
V.Ill.Kt. Lt. Cdr. A. T. Chalmers, PGHChanc 1997 P.Kt. B. J. Farrow, PGPref 1998
Ill.Kt.Dr. H. McMillen, PGChamb 1999 V.Ill.Kt. P. W. Grant, PGHAlm 2000
Ill.Kt. R. C. Wilton, PGStB(C) 2001 V.Ill.Kt. G. Wilson, PGHAlm 2002
V.Ill.Kt. G. Wilson, PGHAlm 2003 R.Ill.Kt. E. L. J. Smith, GCC 2004
Ill.Kt. R. A. Walker, PGStB(L) 2005 Ill.Kt. H. C. Farlow, PGPref 2006
 

Divisional Eusabius

Ill.Kt. W. A. George, PGPref 2007 Ill.Kt. D. G. Colebourne, PGChamb 2008
Ill.Kt. D. B. Best, PGHChanc 2009 Ill.Kt. D. F. Oliver, PGChamb 2010
Ill.Kt. W. Slater, PGChamb 2011 Ill.Kt. C. R. Hartley, PGChamb 2012
Ill.Kt. R. Lewis, PGChamb 2013 Ill.Kt. R. A. Barton, PGChamb 2014
V.Ill.Kt. L. J. Clapperton, PGHAlm 2015 V.Ill.Kt. Revd D. Allonby, OBE, PGJunGen 2016
 
W. Kt. Andy R. Knight Ill. Kt. Charlie E. Sharrod
P. Kt. Andy R. Knight
Divisional Recorder
Ill. Kt. Charlie E. Sharrod, PGPref
Divisional Marshal
 

Divisional Officers 2017-2018

Eusebius V.Ill.Kt. Revd D. Allonby, OBE, PGJunGen
Senior General Ill.Kt. J. G. Ellenger, PAGMar
Junior General Ill.Kt. C. R. Des Moulins, PGPref
High Prelate P Kt. A. C. Hobden
Registrar Ill.Kt. R. J. Barker, GHer
Treasurer Ill.Kt. M. H. Cornes, PGPref
Recorder P.Kt. A. R. Knight
Almoner Ill.Kt. R. Whitehouse, PGPref
Marshal Ill.Kt. C. E. Sharrod, PGPref
Sword Bearer Ill.Kt. D. W. Morrow, PGHer
Deputy Marshal P.Kt. S. V. Langton
Chamberlain Ill.Kt. J. Wales, PGWofR
Sub Prelate P.Kt. P. S. Hollebone
Standard Bearer (C.) P.Kt. A. L. Thompson
Standard Bearer (L.) P.Kt. G. D. Witts
Prefect P.Kt. G. J. Gower
Warden of Regalia Ill.Kt. B. T. Lee, PGWofR
Asst. Recorder P.Kt. J. G. Nassau-Kennedy
Organist W.Kt. J. C. Gough
1st Herald P.Kt. R. C. Thomson
2nd Herald P.Kt. M. J. Hearn
Steward P.Kt. M. J. Newth
Steward P.Kt. G. R. Boyling
Steward P.Kt. R. Tyne
Steward P.Kt. R. C. Greenhead
Steward P.Kt. D. R. Shaves
Steward P.Kt. J. C. Fuller
Sentinel P.Kt. M. Chambers
 

Past Rank Appointments

Past Senior General Ill.Kt. J. R. Payne, PGVice-Chamb
Past Registrar Ill.Kt. R. Whitehouse, PGPref
Past Almoner P.Kt. M. R. Ellis
Past Sword Bearer Ill.Kt. T. H. E. Best, PGPref
Past Standard Bearer (C) P.Kt. R. W. Parham
 

Divisional Sepulchre Guard

Guard Captain W.Kt. J. Challis
Deputy Guard Captain W.Kt. T. Padley
Recorder W.Kt. T. Padley
Members P.Kt. P. A. Gosling Em.Kt. I. P. Biddle
  P.Kt. M. A. Bradshaw W.Kt. B. A. Hunter
W.Kt. M. E. Whiteman W.Kt. J. W. Harris
W.Kt. T. D. Coles W.Kt. S. N. Puttick
W.Kt. C. W. Doe  
 

Current Publications

Ritual No.1 - 2010, Amended 2012
Ritual No.2 - 2010, Amended 2012
Ritual No.3 College - 2016
Ritual No.4 Senate - 2011
History
Statutes/Report of Proceedings
Available from Premier Metropolis Masonic